Terms and conditions

Terms and conditions

Data Protection Agreement (DPA)
We are committed to ensuring the protection of the privacy and security of any personal data which we
process. Your attention is drawn to these terms of business which detail how we treat personal data
received by us in the provision of our services during our engagement with you. By signing this
engagement letter, you confirm that you have read and understood the Data Protection clauses and any
privacy notice referred to therein.
1. Definitions & Interpretation
1.1 In this DPA, the following definitions apply:
(a) Alternative Adequate Level of Protection means (i) the country where the Firm or a
Sub-processor is located is recognised by the European Union to have a similar or
adequate level of protection of Personal Data as described in Data Protection Laws, or
(ii) the Firm or the Sub-processor has fully implemented binding corporate rules which
provide adequate safeguards as required by the Data Protection Laws, or has any other
similar program that is recognised as providing an adequate level of protection.
(b) Appropriate Security Measures means appropriate security measures required by
Data Protection Laws to protect against unauthorised access to, alteration, disclosure or
destruction of data and against their accidental loss or destruction and, in particular,
where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, it shall mean
having regard to the state of technological development and the cost of implementing
the measures, and ensuring that the measures provide a level of security appropriate to:
(i) the harm that might result from unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental
or unlawful destruction or accidental loss of or damage to the data concerned,
and
(ii) the nature of the data;
(c) Client means the Client entity/individual (as identified on the cover page of this letter of
engagement) that is a party to the DPA and who is the Data Controller of the Client
Personal Data.
(d) Client Group means all companies that are part of the Client ownership group.
(e) Client Personal Data means personal data relating to a living individual who is or can
be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other
information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the Client and that is
provided to the Firm (being the accounting firm providing the services set out in this
engagement letter) or collected by the Firm from the Client for the purpose of the Firm
rendering Services to the Client.
(f) Data Controller means the Client who, either alone or with others (known as a ‘joint
controller’ in Article 21 of the GDPR), controls the contents and use of personal data.
Both the Firm and the Client shall each also be considered an independent data
controller, and/or joint controllers, in certain circumstances, in relation to the client
personal data. Each of us will comply with all requirements and obligations applicable
to us under the data protection legislation in respect of the client personal data.
(g) Data Processor means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body
which processes personal data on behalf of the Data Controller but does not include an
employee of the Data Controller who processes such data in the course of his
employment.
(h) Data Protection Laws means all legislation and regulations relating to the protection
of personal data including (without limitation) the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 of
Ireland, the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) (General Data Protection
Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of The Council
of 27 April 2016),including the ‘PECR’ and all other industry guidelines (whether
statutory or non-statutory) or codes of practice or guidance issued by the Data
Protection Commission or relevant Irish Supervisory Authority (as defined in the
GDPR) relating to the processing of personal data or privacy or any amendments and
re-enactments thereof.
(i) Data Subject means the individual who is identified or an identifiable natural person
whose Client Personal Data is, or is to be, Processed.
(j) The Firm means the Firm entity (as identified above) that is a party to this DPA and
who is the Data Processor of the Client Personal Data.
(k) The Firm Group means all companies that are part of the Firm company group.
(l) EEA means European Economic Area.
(m) Firm means the incorporated or unincorporated accountancy firm that is the processor
of the client data. In some circumstances the Firm will also be a data controller and will
handle client data in accordance with Data Protection Laws.
(n) Loss includes any demand, claim, proceeding, suit, judgement, loss, liability, cost,
expense, fee, penalty or fine.
(o) Permitted Purpose means the purpose required by the Client from the performance of
the Services by the Firm or any Specific Request.
(p) ‘PECR’ means the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and
Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 (SI 336 of 2011).
(q) Privacy Statement means the Firm privacy statement located at [insert website or
office address] updated from time to time).
(r) Process or Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed
upon Client Personal Data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection,
recording, organisation, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use,
disclosure, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination,
blocking, erasure or destruction. Any derivative of the word Process has a
corresponding meaning.
(s) Specific Request means any instruction, in email or other form, to the Firm stating the
specific services that the Client requires and containing the information required by the
Firm to perform those specific Services.
(t) Standard Contractual Clauses means the Commission Decision of 5 February 2010
on standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to processors
established in non-adequate countries, as defined under Data Protection Laws.
(u) Sub-processor means any Data Processor engaged by the Firm to perform Services.
(v) Application of DPA: The provisions of this DPA shall apply to Client Personal Data
to which the Firm had access on any date prior to the date of this DPA (the “Prior
Date”) as if this DPA had been executed and come into force on the Prior Date and all
Client Personal Data to which the Firm has had access since the Prior Date.
2. Status of the Parties
2.1 Status: The parties acknowledge that, in relation to Client Personal Data, and for the purposes
of the Data Protection law, the Firm is a Data Processor. Both the Firm and the Client shall
each also be considered an independent data controller, in certain circumstances, in relation to
the client personal data. Each of us will comply with all requirements and obligations applicable
to us under the data protection legislation in respect of the client personal data.
2.2 Cooperation: Upon the reasonable request of the other, we shall each co-operate with the
other and take such reasonable commercial steps or provide such information as is necessary to
enable each of us to comply with the data protection legislation in respect of the services
provided to you in accordance with our engagement letter with you in relation to those services;
2.3 Ownership: As between the Client (the Data Controller) and the Firm (the Data Processor), all
Client Personal Data shall at all times be the property of the Client and/or the Client’s
Authorised Users, except in the case of audit working papers created by the Firm, while acting
as principal, in which case the data is the property of the Firm.
3. Document Retention
It is our policy to retain engagement documentation for a period of seven years, after which
time we will commence the process of destroying the contents of our engagement files. To the
extent we accumulate any of your original records during the engagement, those documents will
be returned to you promptly upon completion of the engagement, and you will provide us with
a receipt for the return of such records.
The balance of our engagement file, other than the compiled financial statements and/or
income tax return submitted , which we will provide to you at the conclusion of the
engagement, is our property, and we will provide copies of such documents at our discretion
and if compensated for any time and costs associated with the effort.
In the event we are required to respond to a subpoena, court order or other legal process for
the production of documents and/or testimony relative to information we obtained and/or
prepared during the course of this engagement, you agree to compensate us at our standard
hourly rates then existing for the time we spend in connection with such response, and to
reimburse us for all of our out-of-pocket costs incurred in that regard.
In the event that we are or may be obliged to pay any cost, settlement, judgment, fine, penalty,
or similar award or sanction as a result of a claim, investigation, or other proceeding instituted
by any third party, and if such obligation is or may be a direct or indirect result of any inaccurate
or incomplete information that you provide to us during the course of this engagement, you
agree to indemnify us, defend us, and hold us harmless as against such obligation.
4. Provision of Client Personal Data
4.1 The Client will provide Client Personal Data to the Firm or the Firm will collect Client
Personal Data from the Client and/or the Client’s Authorised Users pursuant to this DPA for
the purpose of the Firm rendering Services to the Client, or any other members of the Client
Group, and the Firm will have access to the Client Personal Data provided by the Client in the
course of rendering the Services.
4.2 When the Firm receives the completed and signed L e t te r o f E ng a ge me n t i nc lu di ng
t h i s DPA, this DPA becomes a legally binding agreement.
5. Use of Client Personal Data
5.1 In providing the Services to the Client pursuant to the letter of engagement, the Firm may
Process Client Personal Data on behalf of the Client. The Firm will comply with the provision
of this DPA, with respect to the Processing of Personal Data provided or collected by and/or
on behalf of the Client using the Services.
5.2 The Firm shall, as instructed by Client, correct, delete or block the data being Processed under
the letter of engagement. If an individual should request the correction or deletion of their
data, the Firm shall immediately pass this request to the Client. Such instruction shall not
impact the delivery of the agreed services, and delivery failures caused by such instructions will
be the Client’s responsibility.
6. Rights and Obligations of Client
6.1 The Client is the Data Controller of the Client Personal Data and is responsible for the
legitimacy of the Processing of Client Personal Data and any transfer of Client Personal Data
to a third party. Data Protection Laws determine the rights and obligations of the Client as a
Data Controller as described in this DPA.
6.2 You shall only disclose client personal data to us where:
(i) you have provided the necessary information to the relevant data subjects (your employees)
regarding its use (and you may use or refer to our privacy notice available at
www.expattaxes.ie;
(ii) you have a lawful basis upon which to do so, which, in the absence of any other lawful basis,
shall be with the relevant data subject’s consent; and
(iii) you have complied with the necessary requirements under the data protection legislation to
enable you to do so.
Should you require any further details regarding our treatment of personal data, please get in
touch contact your main point of contact in our Firm.
6.3 As the Data Controller, the Client shall use its right to issue instructions to the Firm, as the
Data Processor, on the method of Processing Client Personal Data as well as the services
performed by the Firm. The Client’s submission of Personal Data to the Firm and
instructions for Processing of Personal Data will comply with Data Protection Laws.
6.4 The Client has the right, in relation to Client Personal Data, to review:
(a) the security measures taken by the Firm;
(b) the compliance with Data Protection Laws by the Firm; and
(c) the compliance with this Data Processing Agreement by the Firm, at any time during
normal working days and normal working hours, subject to notice given in advance with
a reasonable notice period. The review may take place at the Firm’s place of business by
inspecting the stored Client Personal Data in a storage facility or data centre and the
Processing activities taking place at the premises of the Firm in accordance with the
Firm’s security and access policies.
6.5 Data is handled exclusively in accordance with the agreed provisions and in accordance with
the Client’s instructions. Any alterations to the data being Processed and the procedures
employed will be discussed, agreed and recorded. The Firm may supply information to third
parties or individuals only if the Client has given prior written consent.
6.6 The Firm will not use Client Personal Data for any other purposes, in particular, providing
such data to third parties. No copies or duplicates of Client Personal Data will be made
without the Client’s knowledge and agreement, except when copies must be made for security
purposes to ensure that data can be preserved in order to comply with legal requirements.
7. Rights and Obligations of The Firm
7.1 The Firm shall only Process Client Personal Data to the extent necessary pursuant to the
Client’s instructions and as set forth in the letter of engagement. The Client instructs the Firm
to Process Client Personal Data:
(a) in accordance with the letter of engagement;
(b) (ii) as part of any Processing initiated by the Client in its use of the services outlined in
this letter; and
(c) (iii) to comply with the Client’s reasonable instructions to the extent they are consistent
with the terms of the letter of engagement.
7.2 The Firm will conduct the Processing in compliance with Data Protection Laws.
7.3 The Firm will keep Client Personal Data confidential and ensure Appropriate Security
Measures are in place and take appropriate technical, physical and organisational security
measures as described in the Privacy Statement to protect Client Personal Data against
unauthorised or unlawful Processing, accidental loss or damage or destruction.
7.4 For the purpose of providing our services to you, pursuant to our engagement letter, we may
disclose the client personal data to The Irish Institute of Taxation, our regulatory bodies or
other third parties (for example, our professional advisors or service providers). [The third
parties to whom we disclose such personal data may be located outside of the European
Economic Area (EEA).] We will only disclose client personal data to a third party (including a
third party outside of the EEA), provided that the transfer is undertaken in compliance with the
data protection legislation.
7.5 The Firm is obliged to provide information and cooperate when the Client conducts a
review as described in Section 6.4; however, the Firm shall not be required to disclose any
commercial or trade secrets (including, without limitation, algorithms, source codes, etc.). The
Firm also will reasonably assist the Client (at the Client’s expense) in the event of data
protection checks or audits by a data protection authority, to the extent that such checks or
audits relate to the Processing under this DPA.
7.6 All persons under the Firm’s employ or control who can access Client Personal Data during
performing their duties for the Firm must understand the obligations to keep the data
confidential and must be bound by an appropriate non-disclosure agreement. The Firm and
the Client must instruct their respective employees on their particular data protection
obligations arising from this DPA and the existence of their duty to act as directed or for the
purpose stipulated.
7.7 The Firm will promptly inform the Client of any actual or suspected security breach involving
Client Personal Data. The Firm must take adequate remedial measures immediately and must
promptly provide the Client with all the relevant information and assistance as reasonably
requested by the Client regarding the actual or suspected security breach.
7.8 The Firm shall inform the Client as soon as reasonably possible if: (i) a formally designated
authority demands the access to Client Personal Data, or (ii) a formally designated authority
has taken measures against the Firm, unless the Firm is by law prohibited from informing the
Client about the request of such authority or the measures taken.
7.9 The Firm agrees with the Client that for the duration of the provision of the Services it shall
only process, use and disclose the Client Personal Data for the Permitted Purpose and strictly in
accordance with the instructions of the Data Controller as set out in a Specific Request from
time to time and in accordance with the terms of this DPA;
7.10 The Firm agrees with the Client that for the duration of the provision of the Services it shall
not sell, transfer, disclose or allow access to any Client Personal Data to any other party other
than those of its officers, employees, agents and contractors to whom, and to the extent to
which, such disclosure is necessary for the Permitted Purpose or in accordance with the express
approval of the Client;
7.11 The Firm agrees with the Client that for the duration of the provision of the Services it shall
take reasonable steps to ensure that the Client Personal Data is accurately recorded and kept up
to date; and
7.12 The Firm agrees with the Client that for the duration of the provision of the Services it shall
not perform the Services in such a way as to cause the Client to breach any of its obligations
under the Data Protection Laws.
8. Additional Requirements for Transfer of Personal Data Outside the EEA
8.1 The Client acknowledges and agrees that the performance of the Services involves from time
to time a transfer of Client Personal Data from the Firm to Sub-Processors located outside
the EEA. In respect of such transfers and where no Alternative Level of Protection applies,
the Firm shall ensure that in addition to the requirements described in Section 6 of this
DPA, certain additional requirements shall be met.
8.2 The additional requirements which must be met pursuant to Section 7.1 above are
incorporated in Standard Contractual Clauses which, where required, must be entered between
the Firm and a Sub-Processor.
9. Sub-Processors
9.1 The Client acknowledges and expressly agrees that the Firm is entitled to retain any member of
the Firm Group (“the Firm Affiliates”) as further sub-processors for the Firm and that the
Firm or the Firm Affiliates respectively may engage third-party service providers as subprocessors
that may provide Client support, including processing of Client Personal Data, in
connection with the Services.
9.2 Sub-processors. The Firm shall make available to the Client for the Client’s approval a current
list of sub-processors for the Services with the identities of those Sub-processors (“Subprocessor
List”) (such approval not to be unreasonably delayed or withheld). This shall be
done prior to the Firm authorising those sub-contractors to Process Personal Data supplied by
the Client.
9.3 Objection Right for new Sub-processors. If the Client has a reasonable basis to object
to the Firm’s use of a new Sub-processor, the Client shall notify the Firm promptly in
writing within 10 business days after receipt of t he Firm’s notice. In the event the Client
objects to a new Sub-processor(s) and that objection is not unreasonable, the Firm will
use reasonable efforts to make available to the Client a change in the affected Services or
recommend a commercially reasonable change to the Client’s configuration or use of the
affected Services to avoid processing of Personal Data by the objected-to new Sub-processor
without unreasonably burdening the Client. If the Firm is unable to make available such
change within a reasonable period of time, which shall not exceed sixty (60) days, the Client
may terminate the applicable Service(s) in respect only to those Services which cannot be
provided by the Firm without the use of the objected-to new Sub-processor, by providing
written notice to the Client. The Client shall receive a refund of any prepaid fees for the period
following the effective date of termination in respect of such terminated Services.
9.4 All Sub-processors will be subject to data protection obligations at least equivalent to those
contained in this DPA under a written agreement, and such sub-processors shall be obliged to
comply with applicable Data Protection Laws. Where the Sub-processor fails to fulfil its data
protection obligations under such written agreement The Firm shall remain fully liable to the
Client for the performance of the sub- processor’s obligations under such agreement.
9.5 The Firm shall audit third-party sub-processors that are not the Firm Affiliates at least once
per year to ensure they have appropriate physical, technical, organisational, and administrative
controls in place. Upon the Client’s reasonable request at reasonable intervals, the Firm shall
provide the Client with an executive summary of the most recent audits of such third-party subprocessors.
9.6 Upon the Client’s request, the Firm agrees to promptly make available to the Client a copy of
an applicable sub-processor data processing agreement executed in relation to this DPA,
provided that the Firm may remove any commercial information contained in such
agreement. The Client may make available a summary of the agreement, or the agreement if
required, to the Client provided that such summary, or the agreement if required, is treated as
Confidential Information, including that the Client has entered into a non-disclosure
agreement containing confidentiality provisions substantially similar to those set forth in the
letter of engagement to protect the Firm’s Confidential Information.
10. Security
10.1 The Firm shall implement Appropriate Security Measures with a view to preventing accidental
or unauthorised, loss, destruction, damage, alteration, disclosure or unlawful or unauthorised
access to any Client Personal Data in the custody of the Firm, and the Firm shall ensure that its
personnel are aware of and comply with those measures. This will include but is not limited to
maintaining commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures, including
administrative, physical and technical safeguards, to protect against unauthorised or unlawful
processing of the client personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage
to, the client personal data.
11. Breach
11.1 Notice: The Firm shall notify all incidents of loss of control of Client Personal Data to the
Client, as soon as it becomes aware of the incident and in any event no later than 24 hours after
so becoming aware.
11.2 Remedy: In the event of any such breach, the Firm shall:
(a) take prompt action at its own expense on the instruction of the Client to remedy the
cause of the breach;
(b) bear the costs of investigation into said breach; and
(c) promptly, and at its own expense provide the Client on request with all information
required by the Client to fulfil its obligations, as data controller, under all applicable
laws, regulations and codes of practice.
12. Data Subject Requests
12.1 The Firm shall promptly notify the Client of each request from a data subject for access to
Client Personal Data relating to him or her. The Firm shall not accede to any such request for
access except on the instructions of the Client.
13. Indemnity
13.1 The Client shall indemnify the Firm on demand from time to time from and against all Losses
suffered or incurred by the Firm arising out of or in connection with the breach by the Client of
its obligations under this DPA. The provision of this Clause shall continue in force and effect
without limit in time after the termination of the provision of the Services.
14. Duration
14.1 This DPA will enter into effect on the Effective Date and will remain effective notwithstanding
termination of the letter of engagement. Where Client Personal Data is no longer required by
the Firm for the performance of the Services, the Firm will either return such data immediately
after termination of the letter of engagement or destroy it if requested to do so by the Client. At
such time when Client Personal Data is either returned or destroyed, this DPA will expire
automatically.
14.2 To the extent required by applicable Data Protection Laws, this DPA shall be governed by
the applicable law of the applicable jurisdiction. In other cases, this DPA will be governed by
the laws of the same jurisdiction in the letter of engagement.
15. Conflicting Provisions
15.1 The DPA supersedes any conflicting terms in the letter of engagement. Notwithstanding the
foregoing, the letter of engagement and the terms of this DPA apply only between the
parties and do not confer any rights to any third-party Data Subjects.
15.2 This DPA does not replace any additional rights or obligations related to processing of
Client Data in the letter of engagement.
16. Notices
16.1 The parties will send any communications or notices required under this DPA in writing, which
includes by fax or e-mail, to the address of the Firm shown on the covering letter attached to
this agreement.